DAD'S ARMY
|
Dad's Army: The Defence of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Arthur Wilson~Paul Ableman Price: 0,74 EUR Vendor: Fairandfast ( Lewes, SU, United Kingdom) Subject: TELEVISION GENERAL ENGLISH Description: All in very good condition; We post daily from Uk location, Wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Dad's Army: The Defence Of A Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson, Arthur Price: 0,83 EUR Vendor: Discipulus Book Exchange ( Skegness, LIN, United Kingdom) Subject: ENTERTAINMENT,FILM THEATRE RADIO TV SCRIPTS DAD'S ARMY: THE DEFENCE OF A FRONT LINE ENGLISH VILLAGE WILSON, ARTHUR 0563208503 Description: FOR NON-UK DESTINATIONS, DUE TO WEIGHT, THIS BOOK MAY ATTRACT AN ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE Fine/Fine 127pp 520gms Published to coincide with a repeat of 13 half-hour episodes on BBCTV of the classic comedy, this book recounts some of the humorous antics of Captain Mainwaring - taken from his notebooks - and his Home Guards, including Sergeant Wilson, Jones, Walker, Frazer, Pike and other colourful characters. Binding: Hardcover Dad's Army(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson Arthur Price: 0,89 EUR Vendor: Merandja Books ( Cornwall, CON, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC Books, London Subject: DAD'S ARMY Description: A hardback book with pictorial cover and in fine condition. BBC TV comedy program, the defence of front line English village. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Dad's Army(ISBN: 0563208503) Arthur Wilson Price: 1,34 EUR Vendor: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books ( Ipswich, SFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC, London Subject: WALMINGTON - 0N SEA COMEDY HOME GUARD TV Description: Excellent copy in laminated board covers, no inscriptions and looks unread . All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. Binding: Hardcover Dad's Army(ISBN: 0563208503) Arthur Wilson Price: 1,34 EUR Vendor: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books ( Ipswich, SFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC, London Subject: WALMINGTON - 0N SEA COMEDY HOME GUARD TV Description: Excellent copy in laminated board covers, no inscriptions and looks unread . All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Dad's Army the Defence of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson, Arthur [ed] Price: 1,40 EUR Vendor: Jean ( Nottingham, NTT, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC, London Description: looks unread Binding: Hardcover Ableman, Paul and Jimmy Perry and David Croft. Wilson, Arthur (Edited by) Price: 1,68 EUR Vendor: Alexander's Books ( Leamington Spa, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: BBC Books, 1989. Subject: DAD'S ARMY, ARTHUR WILSON, PAUL ABLEMAN, JIMMY PERRY, DAVID CROFT Description: First edition hardback 130 pp illustrated. Fine+ copy. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Dad's Army: The Defense of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson, Arthur (ed.) Price: 1,68 EUR Vendor: Books & Ink (Booksellers Assoc. Members) ( Banbury, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC, London Subject: WORLD WAR, 1939-1945_GREAT BRITAIN Description: Book is a little bent / curved in appearance. Minor bumps to covers. No names or inscriptions. 127pp. Binding: Hardcover Dad's Army: The Defense of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson, Arthur (ed.) Price: 1,68 EUR Vendor: Books & Ink (Booksellers Assoc. Members) ( Banbury, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC, London Subject: WORLD WAR, 1939-1945_GREAT BRITAIN Description: Marginal lean to the spine. Otherwise tidy. No names or inscriptions. 127pp. Binding: Hardcover DAD`S ARMY THE DEFENCE OF A FRONT LINE ENGLISH VILLAGE(ISBN: 0563208503) ARTHUR WILSON Price: 2,22 EUR Vendor: Soft & Cuddlies ( Tamworth, N/A, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC Description: PICTORAL BOARDS, 127 PAGES CLEAN AND ILLUSTRATED. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Dad's Army: The Defence Of The Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson Arthur Price: 2,23 EUR Vendor: ahbooks ( liverpool, a., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: BBC Books: 1989 Description: Fourth ED HB in VG+ Condition, gift inscription on inside cover. No Dj Binding: Hardcover Dad's Army : The Defense of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson Arthur (editor) Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: Strathmore Books ( Forfar, Angus, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC Book Publishing, London, United Kingdom Subject: WORLD WAR 1939 1945 GREAT Description: Slight indentations to front cover. "This log is intended for field commanders trying to forge a ruthless fighting unit. It therefore deals with war and weapons and how to turn ordinary chaps into tough-as-steel soldiers. It is unsuitable for civilians." Binding: Hardcover Dad's Army : The Defence of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson, Arthur; Ableman, Paul Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: Sarah Zaluckyj ( KINGTON, Herefordshire, HWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC Books, London, UK Subject: DAD'S ARMY TELEVISION TIE-INS HUMOUR HUMOR SERIES SECOND WORLD WAR HOME GUARD Description: 127 largish pages. Hard Back. B&W illustrations. Unmarked and fine condition. Binding: Hardcover DAD'S ARMY), WILSON Arthur Ed) Price: 3,73 EUR Vendor: Decorum Books ( London, , United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC, Subject: TELEVISION DAD'S ARMY COMEDY Description: Prbds 127pp illus.nr Fine WILSON. Arthur. ed. Price: 3,91 EUR Vendor: Lyndon Barnes Books ( Ludlow, Shropshire, GB, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC rep Subject: HUMOUR. T.V. Description: written by Paul Ableman & based on the BBC TV series by Jimmy Perry & David Croft. illus in b&w. Lam boards. No d/j VG+ 128pp Binding: Hardcover Dad`s Army: The Defense of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 9780563208501) Wilson, Arthur (Editor), and Ableman, Paul Price: 3,84 EUR Vendor: Sparks Distribution Services ( Sparks, NV, U.S.A.) Publisher: Gloucester Subject: HISTORY / MILITARY WORLD WAR II, WAR, 1939-1945, GREAT BRITAIN, HUMOR, ENGLISH WIT AND ARMY Description: Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Binding: Hardcover WILSON, Arthur (editor) [i.e. Paul Ableman]. Price: 4,34 EUR Vendor: Barossa Vintage Books ( Angaston, SA, Australia) Publisher: London: BBC Books, 1989. Subject: RADIO, WIRELESS, TECHNICAL, HUMOUR. Description: Reprint. B/w illustrations, b/w plates, illustrated plastic covered stiff boards. Pp.127. Size: 260x200mm. Weight: 600g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0563208503. COMMENTS: First published 1989. "Written by Paul Ableman, and based on the BBC Television series by Jimmy Perry and David Croft". Very good in plastic covered stiff boards. Binding: Hardcover Dad's Army : The Defense of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson Arthur edited by Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: d antoniou ( middx, uk, United Kingdom) Publisher: London BBC Books 1989 Subject: WORLD WAR 1939 1945 GREAT 0563208503 Description: very good 1989 reprint pictorial laminated hardcover/no jkt/very clean inside and out no inscriptions or markings/appears unread. Binding: Hardcover Ableman Paul & Wilson Arthur ( editor ): Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Brogden Books ( Cumbria, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: London BBC Books 1989 Subject: HOME GUARD Description: first reprint(1989) 4to pictorial boards pp127 bw plates F Book of the classic tv comedy series. Nice copy of the first reprint. Binding: Hardcover DAD'S ARMY : THE DEFENCE OF A FRONT LINE ENGLISH VILLAGE(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson , Arthur Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Stortbooks Ltd ( Great Hallingbury, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC Books First H/Back pictorial boards Good Spine a little loose 127pp. Illustrated end papers. Text illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings 10 x 7.5 530g Subject: HOME GUARD MAINWARING HODGES CAPTAIN CORPORAL JONES PLATOON PRIVATES WILSON 0563208503 Description: Humorous book purportedly written by the nephew of Captain Mainwaring's longsuffering sidekick, Sergeant Wilson. Arthur Wilson: Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: lobstabooks ( london, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: London: BBC, 1989 Subject: TELEVISION 0563208503 Description: VG Pictoral Board cover. As new. Quarto pp 127 including photographs. A guide to the classic sitcom. Features a guide to all of the episodes that were produced, as well as stories from the cast and crew. Wilson, Arthur (ed.) Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Philip Emery ( Grantham, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC, London Subject: TELEVISION COMEDY DAD'S ARMY Description: Quarto, 127 pages, illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Dad's Army, the Defence of a Front Line English Village(ISBN: 0563208503) WILSON Arthur M.A (edited By Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Allinson Frank and Stella ( kenilworth, WAR, United Kingdom) Publisher: BBC, London & Glasgow Subject: DAD'S ARMY BBC TV SERIES Description: Very good copy of this Dad's Army spin off, purporting to have been written by Sgt Wilson, giving his view of the Walmington home Guard and their intrepid leader Captain Mainwaring. Slight wear at corners, not inscribed and priced on rear cover. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ableman. Paul and Wilson. Arthur (Editor!) Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Martin's Books ( Machynlleth, Powys CYMRU/WALES, POW, United Kingdom) Publisher: UK BBC Subject: HOME GUARD DAD'S ARMY Description: Fine copy of 'annual' style publication to tie-in with BBC series. I suspect not as funny as the real thing! Fine copy. DAD'S ARMY: THE DEFENCE OF A FRONT LINE ENGLISH VILLAGE.(ISBN: 0563208503) Wilson, Arthur (editor). Price: 5,79 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1989 BBC Subject: FRONT LINE WALMINGTON ENGLAND HUMOUR DRAMA Description: . First. Book- VG, integral pictorial cover. 10x7.5. 127pp. b/w illus endpapers. Numerous b/w photos & illus. Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Back To The Slaughterhouse Inside the Soviet Army Jersey Shore MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Eagle Squadrons Yanks in the RAF 1940-1942 Jesus Paddington on Top (Lions S.) PROVERBIAL PHILOSOPHY CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2 National Comprehensive Family Bible



