D.H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter: A Study in Edwardian...
|
D.H.Lawrence and Edward Carpenter: A Study in Edwardian Transition by.(ISBN: 0434186201) Price: 4,18 EUR Vendor: Bassett Books ( Harford, CARMS, United Kingdom) Description: Hardback book with dust wrapper. Good - carefully read. Very clean and nice. D. H. LAWRENCE AND EDWARD CARPENTER: A STUDY IN EDWARDIAN TRANSITION(ISBN: 9780434186204) Delavenay, Emile Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: Carlson Turner Books ( Portland, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: Heinemann, London Description: First Printing. Former owner's name on inside cover, otherwise in very good condition, no markings and no underscoring. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Lit crit. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D H Lawrence and Edward Carpenter. A Study in Edwardian Transition.(ISBN: 0434186201) DELAVENAY, EMILE. Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: John Williams ( Swindon, Wiltshire, WIL, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Heinemann. Subject: DELAVENAY LAWRENCE CARPENTER EDWARDIAN LITERARY RAINBOW SOCIALISM HOMOSEXUALITY 0434186201 Description: 1st edition, hardback, xi + 288pp. A few b&w illustrations. A scholarly but most readable and interesting exploration of the possible influence on D H Lawrence of Edward Carpenter (1844-1929), pioneer Socialist and for the reasonable treatment of homosexuals (Wilde was in Reading Gaol at the time). An important addition to the literature on Lawrence, throwing new light on the system of thought behind the initial conception of 'The Rainbow' and 'Women in Love'. VG copy in dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition DH Lawrence and Edward Carpenter: A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Emile Delavenay Price: 6,98 EUR Vendor: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd. ( Galway, n/a, Ireland) Publisher: Heinemann Description: Bibliography: p. [268]-277. xiii, 288 p., 8 plates :. illus., facsim., ports. 23 cm. Publishers cloth. Good clean copy with dw.". Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover D.H. LAWRENCE AND EDWARD CARPENTER - A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 7,25 EUR Vendor: Piccadilly Rare Books ABA ILAB ( East Sussex, , United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Heinemann, Subject: EDWARDIAN D H LAWRENCE WHITMAN RAINBOW FREIDA LITERATURE, CRITICISM, BIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM Description: Octavo, Jet black cloth. In very good condition with a very slight sign of fading on the dust wrapper. Illustrated. xi + 288 pages. First edition. [Our books are hardback unless otherwise described. Post etc. is at cost: any shipping rates indicated are average only: WE REDUCE CHARGES WHERE POSSIBLE - please contact us for rates for heavier books and sets] Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D.H.LAWRENCE AND EDWARD CARPENTER: A STUDY IN EDWARDIAN TRANSITION(ISBN: 0434186201) EMILE DELAVENAY Price: 7,18 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD Description: Published by William Heinemann Ltd in 1971. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Ex. Library copy - usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8465759 #36224 1WHI3X-H 8465759 (H02-056) (#36224 1WHI3X-H 8465759) Binding: Hardcover D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter: A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Roger Bertoia ( Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.) Publisher: Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Heinemann Description: First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Binding: Hardcover D H Lawrence And Edward Carpenter - A Study In Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 8,36 EUR Vendor: Eastleach Books [PBFA] ( Newbury, BER, United Kingdom) Publisher: Heinemann Subject: ISBN 0434186201, LITERATURE, BIOGRAPHY Description: Cloth, dj, F/VG. xiv+288pp, 8pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a spine sunned dustjacket. Study of the possible influence on D H Lawrence of the Cambridge curate who left the church on personally admitting to his own homosexuality. He became a market gardener, was a Fabian & socialist & was himself interested in Indian Mysticism. 600 grams. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D H Lawrence and Edward Carpenter: A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 8,92 EUR Vendor: TJCooke ( Blandford, DO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Heinemann, London Subject: ENGLISH LITERATURE, LAWRENCE, CARPENTER, HOMOSEXUAL, SOCIALISM, MORALITY Description: "..a scholarly but most readable and interesting exploration of the possible but so far unacknowledged influence on D H Lawrence of Edward Carpenter." 8vo 288 pp + 8 pp b&w photographs. A really nice, VG+ copy, in VG d/w. No inscriptions or other marking. Not price-clipped. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter, a Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) LAWRENCE; Delavenay, Emile Price: 9,24 EUR Vendor: The Bookman ( Orange, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Heinemann Reed, London Subject: POETRY, NOVELIST, HOMOSEXUAL Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D.H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter - A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Red Star Books ( Berkhamsted, HE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Heinemann Subject: LAWRENCE, CARPENTER, SOCIALISM, LITERARY CRITICISM Description: 288pp, DJ spine slightly faded, very light foxing to top edge Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter: A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Beach Hut Books ( Surrey, n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: Heinemann, London Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition D.H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter. A Study in Edwardian Transition.(ISBN: 9780434186204) DELAVENAY, EMILE Price: 10,00 EUR Vendor: Naughton Booksellers ( Co. Dublin, ., Ireland) Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1971. 1971. Subject: BIOGRAPHY LITERARY AND CRITICISM AUTHORS WRITERS LITERATURE 2 0TH CENTURY 1971 Description: 1st edition. ISBN:0434186201 8vo, boards, xiv,288 pages including notes, bibliography and index, black-and-white photographic illustrations. Rear cover lightly scratched; otherwise very good in slightly frayed dustwrapper. Binding is hardback with dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D.H.Lawrence and Edward Carpenter by Delavenay, Emile(ISBN: 0434186201) Emile Delavenay Price: 10,95 EUR Vendor: Gadzooks! Books! ( Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: William Heinemann Description: 1971 hardcover with jacket, published in the UK. Well-preserved, UNREAD copy with bright, unmarked, crisp-edged pages and firm binding. Bright, glossy jacket shows only the most minor of edge rubbing with no tears, creases, or bumps. Very nice! Binding: Hardcover D.H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter : A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay , Emile Price: 12,85 EUR Vendor: eliots ( nyc, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Heinemann / London Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM Description: No markings inside or outside. The DJ is complete, amazing for a 1971 printing, no tears, the usual scuffing from handling, very nice. Clipped. The binding is tight. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter - A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 12,95 EUR Vendor: MW Books Ltd. ( Galway, ., Ireland) Publisher: Heinemann, London Description: A scholarly but most readable and interesting exploration of the possible but so far unacknowledged influence on D. H. Lawrence of Edward Carpenter (1844-1929).Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 288 pp. 1 Kg. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter - A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 19,81 EUR Vendor: MW Books Ltd ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Heinemann, London Description: A scholarly but most readable and interesting exploration of the possible but so far unacknowledged influence on D. H. Lawrence of Edward Carpenter (1844-1929). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 288 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D.H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter - A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: MW Books Ltd. ( Galway, ., Ireland) Publisher: Heinemann, London Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography.Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly and uncommonly well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. 288 pp. 1 Kg. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter; a study in Edwardian transition.(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 20,85 EUR Vendor: Bolerium Books ( San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Heinemann 1971. Subject: GAY STUDIES LITERARY CRITICISM ENGLISH HISTORY, ENGLAND, GREAT BRITAIN, UNITED KINGDOM, UK Description: xi, 288p. + 8p. illus., dj. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover D.H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter - A Study in Edwardian Transition(ISBN: 0434186201) Delavenay, Emile Price: 26,18 EUR Vendor: MW Books Ltd ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Heinemann, London Description: Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly and uncommonly well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. 288 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D. H. Lawrence and Edward Carpenter: A Study in Edwardian Transition, By Emile Delavenay(ISBN: 0434186201) LAWRENCE, D. H.; CARPENTER, Edward Price: 49,28 EUR Vendor: SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS ( Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Heinemann, London Subject: GAY & LESBIAN. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
National Comprehensive Family Bible L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Jersey Shore La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Inside the Soviet Army Paddington on Top (Lions S.) CONCISE HISTORY OF POLITICAL VIOLENCE IN ALGERIA, 1954-2000 BROTHERS IN FAITH, ENEMIES IN ARMS BOOK 2


