D.H. Lawrence: The Novels
|
D. H. Lawrence: The Novels (British & Irish Authors)(ISBN: 0521292727) Alastair Niven Price: 0,74 EUR Vendor: www.anybookworld.com ( Lincoln, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press; Description: Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 198pp., 350grams, ISBN:0521292727 D. H. Lawrence: The Novels (British & Irish Authors)(ISBN: 0521292727) Alastair Niven; Alistair Niven Price: 2,79 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge Description: [Binding: Paperback] [Book: Very Good] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Softcover Niven, Alastair. Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: Aviabooks ( Cricklade,, WLT, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Pr., repr. 1978. Subject: LITERATURE, LITERARY CRITICISM, D.H. LAWRENCE, ISBN 0521292727 Description: This book revalues all the novels, tracing how Lawrence developed through them, both as an artist and as a thinker. S/back, 138 x 216mm, pp. x, 188, VG. D. H. Lawrence: the Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Niven, Alastair Price: 3,79 EUR Vendor: Jen's Books ( Douglas, WY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Description: Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. Clean tight and square. No markings Light sunning to the spine. No creases. Binding: Softcover Niven, Alastair Price: 4,30 EUR Vendor: BookRelief UK ( Bideford, Devon, DEV, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press Description: Ex college library with usual stamps/marks etc, d-j a little rubbed at edfges/spine faded, in plastic protective jacket, light browning at end papers, clean text. Binding: Hardcover D H Lawrence The Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Niven, Alastair Price: 5,24 EUR Vendor: Primrose Hill Books BA ( London, LON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Subject: BIOGRAPHY: E-L Binding: Softcover D. H. Lawrence : The Novels(ISBN: 052121744X) Niven, Alastair Price: 5,27 EUR Vendor: A Journey Beyond... Books ( Canal Winchester, OH, U.S.A.) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London, United Kingdom Description: Hardback with dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings, some markings in text from previous readers. Solid reading copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover D.H.Lawrence, The Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Niven, Alastair Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: PsychoBabel Books (with Skoob Books) ( Oxford, OXF, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Subject: LITERATURE LITERARY CRITICISM Description: Library stamps on page edges, FEP and first page, library stickers on the spine, the back of the front cover and FEP, slightly worn and marked cover, lightly blackened bottom page corner Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition D. H. Lawrence : the novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Niven, Alastair Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Steven Wolfe Books ( Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.) Description: Cambridge [Eng.]. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1978, 188pp. : ill 23 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, British authors, introductory critical studies Binding: Softcover LAWRENCE, D.H.) NIVEN, Alastair Price: 9,76 EUR Vendor: Arcadia Books ( Mylor, SA, Australia) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Description: Fine copy in the dustwrapper sunned on the spine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Niven Alastair Price: 9,86 EUR Vendor: Libreria Ninon ( Capital Federal, BsA, Argentina) Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Great Britain Description: Muy buen estado 188 pag. British Authors. Introductory Critical Studies. Binding: Softcover D. H. LAWRENCE - THE NOVELS(ISBN: 0521292727) Niven, Alastair Price: 11,18 EUR Vendor: PegasusBookSearch.com ( Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Cambridge University Press Subject: BOOKS ON BOOKS/LITERARY BIOGRAPHY/CRITICISM Description: Nice book! ; 8vo. Binding: Softcover D.H. Lawrence: The Novels(ISBN: 052121744X) Niven, Alastair Price: 12,89 EUR Vendor: Brettsbooks ( Houston, TX, U.S.A.) Publisher: Cambridge Description: the only flaw being fading to jacket spine Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition D. H. Lawrence: The Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Alastair Niven Price: 25,99 EUR Vendor: ABC Books ( New Hythe, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press Description: Since his death in 1930, D. H. Lawrence has become not only the most controversial English novelist of the twentieth century, but also one of the most widely read and quoted writers in the language. In this new study of his major fiction, Alastair Niven revalues all the novels, tracing how Lawrence developed through them, both as an artist and a thinker. He pays particular attention to the relationship of Lawrence's language to his themes. At the centre of the book Dr. Niven discusses "The Rainbow" and "Women in Love" as the diverse products of a single creative intention, nothing less than an exploration of where modern man is going. Lawrence's early novels, "The White Peacock" and "The Trespasser," are given closer scrutiny than usual. There are also full-length chapters on Lawrence's well-known fiction of sexual self-discovery, "Sons and Lovers" and "Lady Chatterley's Lover." The 'travel' novels—"The Lost Girl," "Aaron's Rod," "The Plumed Serpent," and especially the Australian novel "Kangaroo," which the author believes have been seriously underestimated by previous critics—are given prominence as evidence of Lawrence's restless desire to find alternative spiritual, moral, and ethical values to those he believed had failed in England. Dr. Niven's conclusions are derived solely from his close reading of the novels themselves, or, when relevant, from Lawrence's correspondences and short stories. This study, with its unusually lively and commonsense approach, confirms Lawrence as not only a great novelist, but as a central figure in the development of the modern mind. 200 pages. Binding: Softcover D. H. Lawrence: The Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Alastair Niven Price: 28,44 EUR Vendor: AussieBookSeller ( Mascot, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Cambridge University Press Description: Since his death in 1930, D. H. Lawrence has become not only the most controversial English novelist of the twentieth century, but also one of the most widely read and quoted writers in the language. In this new study of his major fiction, Alastair Niven revalues all the novels, tracing how Lawrence developed through them, both as an artist and a thinker. He pays particular attention to the relationship of Lawrence's language to his themes. At the centre of the book Dr. Niven discusses "The Rainbow" and "Women in Love" as the diverse products of a single creative intention, nothing less than an exploration of where modern man is going. Lawrence's early novels, "The White Peacock" and "The Trespasser," are given closer scrutiny than usual. There are also full-length chapters on Lawrence's well-known fiction of sexual self-discovery, "Sons and Lovers" and "Lady Chatterley's Lover." The 'travel' novels—"The Lost Girl," "Aaron's Rod," "The Plumed Serpent," and especially the Australian novel "Kangaroo," which the author believes have been seriously underestimated by previous critics—are given prominence as evidence of Lawrence's restless desire to find alternative spiritual, moral, and ethical values to those he believed had failed in England. Dr. Niven's conclusions are derived solely from his close reading of the novels themselves, or, when relevant, from Lawrence's correspondences and short stories. This study, with its unusually lively and commonsense approach, confirms Lawrence as not only a great novelist, but as a central figure in the development of the modern mind. 200 pages. Binding: Softcover D.H. Lawrence: The Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Alastair Niven Price: 29,06 EUR Vendor: A1Books ( Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.) Description: Limited Quantity. Order Fast !!! Code: U20080714121432G0521292727. SKU: 0521292727-11-UING D. H. Lawrence: The Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Niven, Alastair (Author) Mayhead, Robin (Preface by) Price: 30,60 EUR Vendor: Quartermelon ( United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Cambridge University Press Description: (00200 pages) This book is printed on demand, please allow up to 10 days extra for delivery. [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] A revaluation of Lawrence??'s novels, tracing his development through them as an artist and thinker. Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback) Binding: Softcover D. H. Lawrence: The Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Alastair Niven Price: 31,10 EUR Vendor: paperbackworld.de ( Arnstadt, thuer, Germany) Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Subject: ENGLISH, IRISH, SCOTTISH, WELSH, LITERATURE - CLASSICS / CRITICISM, Description: Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 12/78; Titel:D. H. Lawrence: The Novels; Autoren: Alastair Niven; Ausgewählt von: Robin Mayhead; Verlag: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Binding: Softcover D. H. Lawrence: The Novels(ISBN: 0521292727) Alastair Niven Price: 38,48 EUR Vendor: Bobs Books (JRM) ( Ontario, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Cambridge University Press Description: Since his death in 1930, D. H. Lawrence has become not only the most controversial English novelist of the twentieth century, but also one of the most widely read and quoted writers in the language. In this new study of his major fiction, Alastair Niven revalues all the novels, tracing how Lawrence developed through them, both as an artist and a thinker. He pays particular attention to the relationship of Lawrence's language to his themes. At the centre of the book Dr. Niven discusses "The Rainbow" and "Women in Love" as the diverse products of a single creative intention, nothing less than an exploration of where modern man is going. Lawrence's early novels, "The White Peacock" and "The Trespasser," are given closer scrutiny than usual. There are also full-length chapters on Lawrence's well-known fiction of sexual self-discovery, "Sons and Lovers" and "Lady Chatterley's Lover." The 'travel' novels—"The Lost Girl," "Aaron's Rod," "The Plumed Serpent," and especially the Australian novel "Kangaroo," which the author believes have been seriously underestimated by previous critics—are given prominence as evidence of Lawrence's restless desire to find alternative spiritual, moral, and ethical values to those he believed had failed in England. Dr. Niven's conclusions are derived solely from his close reading of the novels themselves, or, when relevant, from Lawrence's correspondences and short stories. This study, with its unusually lively and commonsense approach, confirms Lawrence as not only a great novelist, but as a central figure in the development of the modern mind. 200 pages. Binding: Softcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus Paddington on Top (Lions S.) ANIMAL-SPEAK L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jersey Shore Inside the Soviet Army National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder
